Loading...

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 19 October 2017

CONTENTRIGHT (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.contentright.com.sg (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

Information Collection And Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Collection & Consent

  1. Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:
    1. when you post a feedback or interact with our customer service officers, eg. via meetings, emails or telephone calls (which may be recorded for training, quality control, business and/or other lawful purposes);
    2. when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
    3. when you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiatives or attend our events;
    4. when you visit our websites;
    5. when you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us (including submission of photographs);
    6. during CCTV recordings when you visit our premises or photo taking or video recording at events;
    7. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons; and/or
    8. when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means.
  2. Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:
    1. to provide goods and services to you;
    2. to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;
    3. to monitor or record phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
    4. to manage payment, billing, account, credit checks and debt-recovery matters;
    5. to send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and that of our group companies;
    6. to manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;
    7. to carry out marketing promotions and campaigns, contests and lucky draws and personalising your experience at our customer touchpoints;
    8. to carry out market research and customer surveys;
    9. to conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities;
    10. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
    11. to enforce our legal rights and obligations;
    12. to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);
    13. for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and
    14. for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent. You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete. You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this information.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our website. We gather Information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services
Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services such as Facebook. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of (add date) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at XXX.

Last updated: 19 October 2017

Facebooklinkedin